Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 26 June 2016 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Tamshybulak |
Registration: | UP-A0273 |
MSN: | 1G184-11 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bereke ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was engaged in crop spraying flights when the engine began vibrating. The pilot attempted to carry out a forced landing but the aircraft impacted an earthen wall, causing damage to the main landing gear and right fuel tank.
The aircraft climbed again and flew 15 m before impacting the ground. The aircraft burst into flames.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
24.kz»
inform.kz» MAK
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.