Runway excursion Accident Hawker 900XP VT-LTA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2016
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 900XP
Owner/operator:L&T Aviation Services
Registration: VT-LTA
MSN: HA-0165
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Cycles:1154 flights
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hawker 900XP VT-LTA was involved in a runway excursion accident at Chennai Airport (MAA). The occurrence took place during the Bangalore to Chennai flight sector when the aircraft experienced a hard landing on runway 07, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. There were four passengers and two crew members on board, but no injuries were reported among them.

During the hard landing, the left tire of the aircraft went off the runway. Despite the crew's attempts to steer the aircraft back onto the runway, the nose landing gear gave way. The thrust reverser and brakes were unable to be applied, causing the aircraft to skid for a certain distance before coming to a halt. The passengers were safely evacuated on the runway. The runway remained blocked from 14:38 UTC to 19:34 UTC.

The aircraft sustained significant damage in the accident. In addition to the collapsed nose landing gear, both right-hand side wheel assembly tires were blown, and the left-hand side wheel hub assembly was broken. The radome and the lower area of the nose section were completely destroyed.

Probable Cause of the Accident:
The accident was caused by failure of crew to actively monitor deteriorating weather environment of the airfield and trying to land in high tail wind, which caused the runway excursion.
Inadequate approach briefing, CRM were the contributory factors.

METAR:

14:30 UTC / 20:00 local time:
VOMM 061430Z 16008KT 6000 FEW020 FEW025CB 31/26 Q1004 NOSIG

15:00 UTC / 20:30 local time:
VOMM 061500Z 15008KT 6000 FEW020 FEW025CB 26/24 Q1005 TEMPO 4000 -TSRA

15:30 UTC / 21:00 local time:
VOMM 061530Z 10005KT 6000 -TSRA FEW020 FEW025CB BKN080 26/25 Q1004 NOSIG

16:00 UTC / 21:30 local time:
VOMM 061600Z 03006KT 6000 -TSRA FEW020 FEW025CB BKN080 26/25 Q1005 NOSIG

16:30 UTC / 22:00 local time:
VOMM 061630Z 08002KT 6000 -RA SCT015 FEW025CB BKN080 26/25 COR Q1006 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location