Accident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N368SW,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2016
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N368SW
MSN: 26579/2473
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:72354 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight 149, a Boeing 737-300, N368SW, experienced a failure of the nose landing gear during pushback from the gate at the Baltimore/Washington-Thurgood Marshall International Airport, Maryland, USA. The aircraft was substantially damaged and there were no injuries to the 6 crewmembers or 129 passengers but the airplane was substantially damaged.
According to the flight crew, as the pushback tug was maneuvering the aircraft off the gate, the flight crew felt the front of the airplane bounce up and down, and then came to rest on the nose. The passengers were deplaned via air stairs.

The nose gear collapsed in a forward direction, resulting in substantial damage to the gear structure, the nose gear well, and crushing the forward bulkhead. An airport surveillance camera video was obtained, which showed the tug pushing the aircraft at approximately 6 knots. The tug specifications indicate that speed could be achieved only in second gear or higher. The airline general operating manual specifies that pushback must be conducted in low or first gear, and at a walking speed.

As a result of the damage sustained, retirement of the aircraft was moved forward.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The tug operators excessive speed during pushback."

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 2004 N368SW Southwest Airlines 0 Seattle, WA non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI); 20 October 2016

photo (c) Tomás Del Coro; Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS); 04 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)