Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 14 August 2016 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Orillas del Río Meta, Apure ( Venezuela)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air crashed and burned in the Orillas del Río Meta sector of Apure, Venezuela. Law enforcement officials found nine packages of cocaine in the wreckage.
Sources:
»
sumarium.com»
elimpulso.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.