ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 N366PH Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8
Operator:CommutAir
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N366PH
MSN: 510
First flight: 1998-02-20 (18 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:36309
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA4919
Narrative:
United Express flight 4919, operated by CommutAir using a DHC-8-200, made a nosegear-up landing at Washington-Dulles International Airport, USA.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Albany, New York. On final approach to Dulles runway 01R the crew executed a go around, reporting a gear problem. The aircraft climbed to 3000 feet and entered a holding pattern to the south of the airport for about 35 minutes. The crew then performed a low pass over runway 01C to have the gear checked from the ground. The nose landing gear appeared to be retracted with the gear doors open.
The flight finally landed at 21:34 on runway 01R with the nose gear retracted.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Incorrect installation of the frangible towing fuse that prevented the nose landing gear from extending."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: DCA16CA226
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albany Airport, NY to Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC as the crow flies is 519 km (324 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org