ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C N376SA Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Southern Air Charter
Registration: N376SA
MSN: UB-72
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:18899
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD), Bahamas
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C, N376SA, was damaged in a gear-up landing on runway 09/27 at Deadman's Cay Airport, Bahamas.
The captain reported that 10 miles from landing, when the aircraft flaps were selected to the approach position for landing, at this point he realized that the flaps were not working. He further stated that he elected to continue the approach and prepare for a no-flaps landing. The performance charts for the aircraft were consulted and preparations were made for the landing. Both pilot claimed landing gears were selected to the down and locked position and three green lights confirming gears locked was noted. They further claimed that it was only upon touch down did they realize the gears were in fact, not down and locked when they started seeing the propeller disintegrate.
Eyewitnesses reported that the undercarriage was up during the entire approach.

Probable Cause:

Findings:
- The flight crew failed to extend the landing gear as required prior to a landing.
- The GPWS warning system was unserviceable
- The flaps were inoperative
- Unknown distractions existed during the approach and landing that may have contributed to distract the pilot resulting in the aircraft landing with the landing gear in the retracted position.
- Both pilots gave differing and varying accounts of what occurred, and what actions they took on the flight deck prior to the gear up landing.
- Analysis of the CVR uncovered a possible intentional complete dump of the information contained on the CVR equipment.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 217 days (7 months)
Accident number: I16-000010
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Civil Aviation Department statement

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900C-N376SA
accident date: 30-09-2016
type: Beechcraft 1900C
registration: N376SA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nassau International Airport to Deadman's Cay Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org