ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N208SD Togiak, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operated by:Hageland Aviation Services
On behalf of:Ravn Connect
Registration: N208SD
MSN: 208B0491
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:20562
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) NW of Togiak, AK (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 700 m (2297 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quinhagak Airport, AK (KWN/PAQH), United States of America
Destination airport:Togiak Village Airport, AK (TOG/PATG), United States of America
Flightnumber:7H3153
Narrative:
A Hageland Aviation Services Cessna 208 Caravan operating as Ravn Connect Flight 3153 from Quinhagak with two crew and one passenger onboard impacted mountainous terrain 12 statute miles northwest of its intended destination of Togiak. All three occupants died in the crash.
Flight 3153 had originated in Bethel, Alaska; made scheduled stops in Togiak and Quinhagak; and was scheduled to return to Togiak before returning to Bethel, the intended final destination for the day. The aircraft departed Quinhagak at 11:33.
An area believed to be the initial impact point was discovered on the northwest side of a mountain ridgeline at the 2300-foot level. The initial impact point was located north of and about 200 feet below the 2500-foot mountain summit and contained fragmented portions of fuselage and two severed propeller blades. From the initial impact point, the wreckage path extended southeast to the main wreckage, which was located downslope on the southeast side of the ridgeline at the 1,550-foot level. The outboard portion of the left wing had separated and was located about 200 feet further downslope below the main wreckage site. A postcrash fire incinerated a large portion of the fuselage and right wing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the flight crew’s decision to continue the visual flight rules flight into deteriorating visibility and their failure to perform an immediate escape maneuver after entry into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain (CFIT). Contributing to the accident were
(1) Hageland’s allowance of routine use of the terrain inhibit switch for inhibiting the terrain awareness and warning system alerts and inadequate guidance for uninhibiting the alerts, which reduced the margin of safety, particularly in deteriorating visibility;
(2) Hageland’s inadequate crew resource management (CRM) training;
(3) the Federal Aviation Administration’s failure to ensure that Hageland’s approved CRM training contained all the required elements of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations 135.330; and
(4) Hageland’s CFIT-avoidance ground training, which was not tailored to the company’s operations and did not address current CFIT-avoidance technologies.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-18/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ADN
» KTUU
» Ravn statement
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
21:09 UTC / 13:09 local time:
PATG 022109Z AUTO 00000KT 7SM -RA BKN015 OVC021 07/06 A2990 RMK AO2 P0001

21:40 UTC / 13:40 local time:
PATG 022140Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM FEW021 OVC042 08/07 A2990 RMK AO2 RAE13 P0001

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N208SD
accident date: 02-10-2016
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N208SD
accident date: 02-10-2016
registration: N208SD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quinhagak Airport, AK to Togiak Village Airport, AK as the crow flies is 112 km (70 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org