ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) CS-DJF Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 22 October 2016
Time:22:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Operated by:White Airways
On behalf of:TAP Express
Registration: CS-DJF
MSN: 1284
First flight: 2015-11-20 (11 months)
Total airframe hrs:1828
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS) (   Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR), Portugal
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Flightnumber:TP1971
Narrative:
TAP Express flight TP1971, an ATR 72-600, suffered a landing accident at Lisbon's Humberto Delgado Airport in Portugal.
During the final approach on ILS runway 21 in the pilots encountered heavy rain conditions and wind gusts plus ascending and descending wind currents.
The aircraft suffered a hard touchdown, bounced, touched down hard again with excessive load on the nose gear causing both nose wheels to separate while the nose gear strut remained intact.
The aircraft still had too much kinetic energy and bounced a second time, touching the third time on the runway and rolling
on with the main gear and over the nose gear structure.
The crew and passengers were disembarked normally without any injury reports between them.

Probable Cause:

Probable causes: PIC/PF decision to proceed and force the landing not complying with the unstabilized approach criteria, with air speed well above the reference VAPP.
Contributing factors: Fatigue may have contributed to the accident by directly affecting pilot (PIC/PF) performance.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: GPIAAF Portugal
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: 15/ACCID/2016
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

GPIAAF issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of ATR-72-600-CS-DJF
accident date: 22-10-2016
type: ATR 72-600
registration: CS-DJF
photo of ATR-72-600-CS-DJF
photo of ATR-72-600-CS-DJF

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport to Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport as the crow flies is 275 km (172 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org