ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air N900RD Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 2 December 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:Kidd Aviation
Registration: N900RD
MSN: BE-33
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tyler-Pounds Field, TX (TYR/KTYR), United States of America
Narrative:
The undercarriage of the Beech King Air remained in transit position after the pilot attempted to select it down for landing.
The pilot landed after being unable to get the gear fully down and locked, even after communicating with maintenance over the radio.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Airplane makes Emergency landing at Tyler Pounds (tylerpaper.com, 2 Dec. 2016)
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org