Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N332SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319970

Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Yatish Air
Registration: N332SE
MSN: 500-0332
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5218 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I, N332SE, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing and runway excursion at the Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, Colorado. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured.
The flight departed the San Jose International Airport, California and Pueblo, Colorado, was the destination.
The commercial pilot of the jet reported that he initially requested that 100 lbs of fuel be added to both fuel tanks. During the subsequent preflight inspection, the pilot decided that more fuel was needed, so he requested that the airplane's fuel tanks be topped off with fuel. However, he did not confirm the fuel levels or check the fuel gauges before takeoff. He departed on the flight and did not check the fuel gauges until about 1 hour after takeoff. He stated that, at that time, the fuel gauges were showing about 900-1,000 lbs of fuel per side, and he realized that the fuel tanks had not been topped off as requested. He reduced engine power to conserve fuel and to increase the airplane's flight endurance while he continued to his destination. When the fuel gauges showed about 400-500 lbs of fuel per side, the low fuel lights for both wing fuel tanks illuminated.
The pilot reported to air traffic control (ATC) that the airplane was low on fuel. ATC provided radar vectors to Gunnison and the airplane was cleared for the GPS-B RWY 24 approach. During the approach, the pilot reported that he had the runway in sight and ATC cleared the flight for a visual approach. The pilot reported that the airplane was high and fast. He misjudged the height above the ground and later stated that the airplane "landed very hard."
During touchdown, the airplane's left main landing gear and nose gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to fly a stabilized approach and his inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to ensure that the airplane was properly serviced with fuel before departing on the flight. "

METAR:

01:56 UTC / 18:56 local time:
KGUC 050156Z AUTO 34004KT 10SM FEW075 M08/M13 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP288 T10831128 FZRANO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC); 04 December 2016

photo (c) Flightaware / Google Earth; Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC); 04 December 2016