Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N75WL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2016
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:DC Aviation, LLC
Registration: N75WL
MSN: 550-0175
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX (KRAS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 airplane, N75WL, experienced an uncontained failure of the right engine after striking a duck during climb-out from the Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport in Texas. The airplane diverted to the Corpus Christi International Airport, Texas, where an uneventful landing was made. The pilot was not injured. The right engine fan was missing and there was damage to the right side of the fuselage and the right wing forward of the engine.
Analysis of the bird remains indicated that they were from redhead ducks, which can weigh between 1.38 and 3.31 lbs (0.63 and 1.5 kg) each. Damage on two fan blades that were approximately opposite each other indicated that at least two birds struck the fan.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with multiple birds, which resulted in separation of the right engine's fan rotor and subsequent total loss of power of the right engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX; December 2016; (publicdomain)