Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 2 January 2017 |
Time: | 0.011566877365112 |
Type: |  Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II |
Operator: | Air Excel |
Registration: | 5H-WOW |
MSN: | F406-0060 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sasakwa Airstrip ( Tanzania)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Local media in Tanzania report that an Air Excel aircraft was involved in an accident at Sasakwa Airstrip in Northern Tanzania. The aircraft reportedly caught fire. Some survivors sustained serious injuries and were evacuated by AMREF Flying Doctors.
Sources:
»
Dar Post
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.