ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A C6-HBW Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 7 February 2017
Time:0.27735114097595
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-HBW
MSN: 340A-067
First flight: 1986-08-22 (30 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Flightnumber:WT708
Narrative:
Western Air flight 708, a Saab 340, suffered a runway excursion after landing rollout at Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport, Bahamas.
About three minutes into the flight there was a failure of the left main and essential bus that prompted a return to Freeport. Upon landing on runway 06, there was a collapse of the left main gear and subsequently a runway excursion occurred. Minor injuries were reported to passengers.

Probable Cause:

The Air Accident Investigation Department has determined that the probable cause of this accident was ineffective crew resource management and an unstable approach which led to the failure of the left main landing gear upon touchdown. Contributing factors to this accident includes; inadequate systems knowledge, lack of situational awareness and failure to diagnose and remedy multiple system failures in a timely manner resulted in compound failures being escalated to an emergency. The apparent rush to get on the ground without exploring other possible options to identify and verify landing gear security also contributed to the severity of this accident.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Ineffective CRM, complacency and a complete departure from company standard operating procedures and regulatory requirements were evidently a contributing factor in this accident.
- Inadequate training and systems knowledge of both airman greatly contributed to the accident.
- Hurried approach to get on the ground and failure to explore all available options to remedy the gear unsafe situation encountered was also a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: A17-000602
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Air Accident Investigation Department of The Bahamas

Follow-up / safety actions

AAID Bahamas issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Saab-340A-C6-HBW
accident date: 07-02-2017
type: Saab 340A
registration: C6-HBW

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport to Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport as the crow flies is 208 km (130 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org