ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-GQOQ Yalowega Lake, SK
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Friday 10 March 2017
Time:0.0019121170043945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Osprey Wings
Registration: C-GQOQ
MSN: 155
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yalowega Lake, SK (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pinehouse Lake Airport, SK (ZPO/CZPO), Canada
Destination airport:Yalowega Lake Ice Strip, SK, Canada
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 aircraft on skis operated by Osprey Wings, was conducting a flight from Snake Lake, SK to an ice strip on Yalowega Lake, SK. The landing was relatively smooth however, shortly after touch down, the left wing dropped to the ice surface. The aircraft came to rest roughly 90 degrees to the landing track. The crew shut down the engines and confirmed that the passengers were uninjured. Inspection revealed that the left main landing gear leg had broken and the aircraft was resting on the left wingtip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A17C0027

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB #A17C0027

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pinehouse Lake Airport, SK to Yalowega Lake Ice Strip, SK as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org