Status: | 5 |
Date: | Tuesday 14 March 2017 |
Time: | 0.28278303146362 |
Type: |  ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) |
Operator: | Bahamasair |
Registration: | C6-BFQ |
MSN: | 1293 |
First flight: | 2015-11-21 (1 year 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) ( Bahamas)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A parked Bahamasair ATR 72-600 plane sustained substantial damage after being struck by a violent tornado at Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas. The left hand main landing gear collapsed.
The Department of Meteorology stated that the tornado formed from an isolated cumulonimbus cloud in the vicinity of Nassau Airport around 05:00 am.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
bahamaslocal.com»
Tribune 242, 14 March 2017»
The Nassau Guardian, 12 April 2017
METAR Weather report:
UTC / local time:
MYNN 140800Z 16008KT 9999 SCT018 BKN035 BKN220 25/20 A299509:00 UTC / 05:00 local time:
MYNN 140900Z 18022G33KT 8000 SHRA BKN015 BKN035 BKN220 25/21 A2991 RB2009:10 UTC / 05:10 local time:
MYNN 140910Z 18014G24KT 9999 BKN018TCU BKN035 BKN220 25/20 A2992 RMK TCU/SW--W RESH RE1010:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
MYNN 141000Z 18012KT 9999 SCT018TCU BKN035 BKN220 25/21 A2995 RMK TCU/SW--W
Photos

accident date:
14-03-2017type: ATR 72-600
registration: C6-BFQ
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.