Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 27 March 2017 |
Time: | 0.2367959022522 |
Type: |  IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander |
Operator: | ETA Air Charter |
Registration: | C9-AOV |
MSN: | 624 |
First flight: | 1970-11-01 (46 years 5 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | ca 23 km SE of Mutare Airport (UTA) ( Zimbabwe)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR), Mozambique |
Destination airport: | Mutare Airfield (UTA/FVMU), Zimbabwe |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander aircraft was damaged beyond repair after impacting Vumba Mountain near Mutare, Zimbabwe. All six on board suffered fatal injuries.
According to a communiqué from the Civil Aviation Institute of Mozambique, the passengers were staff all from Cornelder de Mozambique, which operates terminals in the Port of Beira.
Information from the Civil Aviation Institute of Mozambique indicates that the aircraft hit the Vumba Mountain in Manica due to bad weather and subsequently crashed in the Mutare area.
Sources:
»
VOA»
clubofmozambique.com
Photos

accident date:
27-03-2017type: IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
registration: C9-AOV
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beira Airport to Mutare Airfield as the crow flies is 254 km (159 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.