ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MEA Poços de Caldas Airport, MG (POO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:0.0020589828491211
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Two Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-MEA
MSN: 208B0333
First flight: 1993
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) N of Poços de Caldas Airport, MG (POO) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD), Brazil
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated on a crew training flight from Brasília to Jundiaí, Brazil. En route the crew planned to practice touch-and-goes at Poços de Caldas Airport.
Near the entrance of the traffic circuit to Poços de Caldas Airport runway 09, the aircraft collided against the vegetation located surrounding hills. After the collision, the crew was able to control the aircraft and land the aircraft.

The pilot reported that he possibly made a failure by using a traffic circuit altitude of 1000 feet over runway elevation (thus 5135 feet amsl), instead of 1500 feet.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors:
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Adverse weather conditions - contributed;
- Cabin coordination - contributed;
- Team dynamics - contributed;
- Flight discipline - contributed;
- Pilot judgement - contributed; and
- Perception - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Accident number: A-057/CENIPA/2017
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CENIPA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF to Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP as the crow flies is 817 km (511 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org