ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N899CZ Waukesha Airport, WI (UES)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 April 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N899CZ
MSN: U-96
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:30823
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES), United States of America
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a bird after takeoff from Waukesha Airport, Wisconsin. It diverted to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport and landed without incident at 13:05.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 190 days (6 months)
Accident number: GAA17CA244
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» NTSB
» FlightAware flight track

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org