ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N1265U Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 May 2017
Time:0.0054428577423096
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N1265U
MSN: 20800375
First flight: 2004
Total airframe hrs:2338
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Elfin Cove Seaplane Base, AK (ELV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Destination airport:Elfin Cove SPB, AK (ELV/PAEL), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during a water landing, he "misread the size of the swell". He added that, immediately after touchdown the airplane jumped a swell, which resulted in a tail low hard landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to recognize the magnitude of the swell size during landing, which resulted in
a tail-low hard water landing. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 244 days (8 months)
Accident number: GAA17CA332
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juneau International Airport, AK to Elfin Cove SPB, AK as the crow flies is 104 km (65 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org