ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 RF-36160 Balashov Airfield
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:0.0028009414672852
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-36160
MSN: 8001
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Balashov Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Balashov Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane, operated by the Russian Air Force, was destroyed in an accident during a training flight.
An engine failure was simulated as the aircraft approached Balashov Airfield. The aircraft descended below the glide-slope and impacted terrain about 150m short of the runway threshold. A fire erupted. One occupant died in the crash. The five other crew members were seriously injured.

Sources:
» RT
» balashover.ru
» russianplanes.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org