ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III XA-UAJ Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:0.020993947982788
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Aeronaves TSM
Registration: XA-UAJ
MSN: AC-586
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:35318
Cycles:43028
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SE of Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Destination airport:Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB), Mexico
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III cargo plane force landed near Tampico Airport, Mexico, after running out of fuel.
The aircraft departed Saltillo Airport at 21:27 on a non-scheduled cargo flight to Puebla, Mexico, carrying a total of 550 kgs of cargo. The captain was Pilot Flying, the copilot was Pilot Monitoring. Prior to departure the flight was supposed to have been refueled with about 2000 lbs of fuel. However, the flight took off without having been refueled and with just 700 lbs of fuel in the tanks.
At 22:27 hours the flight declared a fuel emergency to the Mexico City ACC controller. The crew decided to divert to Tampico.
Upon their request, the flight was cleared for an approach to runway 31. On final approach the aircraft hit trees and force landed, coming to rest about 850 meters from the runway threshold.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause:
"Emergency landing due to an inadequate pre-flight of the aircraft which resulted in the loss of power of both engines during the cruise flight due to exhaustion of fuel on board".

Contributing factors:
1. Lack of adherence to flight planning procedures
2. Lack of coordination between captain and operations officer during pre-flight preparation.
3. Lack of supervision of dispatcher activities

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ACCDTAFA027/2017MMTM
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Universal
» Milenio.com
» El Norte

METAR Weather report:
03:43 UTC / 22:43 local time:
MMTM 030343Z 16007KT 10SM SKC 26/24 A2984

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport to Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport as the crow flies is 753 km (471 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org