ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N802TW Lower East River, New York, NY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Tailwind Air Service
Registration: N802TW
MSN: 20800300
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:1909
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lower East River, New York, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-Marine Air Terminal, NY (QNY), United States of America
Destination airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO), United States of America
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan aircraft experienced a collapse of left float struts during takeoff attempts from New York Skyports Inc Seaplane Base, on the lower East River in New York City, New York. The floatplane came to rest with the left hand wing tip in the water. The ten occupants onboard were not injured and were rescued. The aircraft was towed to the shore.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with boat wake and multiple swells during a water takeoff.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 215 days (7 months)
Accident number: GAA17CA574
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Patch.com
» NBC New York

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-Marine Air Terminal, NY to East Hampton Airport, NY as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org