ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RSD Sinak Airport (NKD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:0.001629114151001
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Enggang Air Service
Registration: PK-RSD
MSN: 208B2361
First flight:
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sinak Airport (NKD) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sinak Airport (NKD/WABS), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, PK-RSD, suffered a runway excursion at Sinak Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
The aircraft failed to stop on the asphalt runway and overran into a gutter, immediately pas the runway end. The nose landing gear collapsed, causing the propeller blades to strike the ground.
The aircraft carried a cargo of about 1 ton of diesel fuel.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Another cargo plane skids off runway in Papua (thejakartapost.com, 22-7-2017)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Sinak Airport as the crow flies is 264 km (165 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org