Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N9829B,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Kapowsin Air Sports
Registration: N9829B
MSN: 208B0116
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino State Airport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Mulino State Airport, OR
Destination airport:Mulino State Airport, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 208B ((Blackhawk VY conversion) was conducting parachute jump operations in the vicinity of the airport. After climbing to altitude, he released his jumpers and returned to land on runway 32. The pilot reported that during the landing flare, the airplane struck the runway, nose wheel first. He added that the airplane bounced, floated down the runway, then settled to the right of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and right elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location