OT Harbin Y-12-II B-3817,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-II
Owner/operator:Shanxi Success General Aviation
Registration: B-3817
MSN: 0029
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:OT
Location:Zhuhai Jinwan Airport (ZUH) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Y-12 parked at Zhuhai Jinwan Airport sustained extensive damage to its wings, empennage, and hull when Typhoon Hato made landfall at Zhuhai. Assessment led by Shanxi Success General Aviation, the plane's owner, concluded that the damages were beyond economic repair.

Sources:

Shanxi Success General Aviation Co., Ltd. Announcement about the typhoon's damage to a plane, which affects the company. Bulletin No. 2017-008. Issued on 2018/03/13. (in Chinese)
https://read01.com/zh-mo/aA7GMeQ.amp
inews.ifeng.com