Runway excursion Accident Cessna 650 Citation VII TC-KON,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2017
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation VII
Owner/operator:Avione Jet
Registration: TC-KON
MSN: 650-7084
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 650 Citation VII corporate jet was destroyed in an accident and post-impact fire during an attempted on landing at Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport in Turkey.
The aircraft departed Atatürk Airport about 21:05 local time, with destination Ercan. Shortly after takeoff a situation developed which forced the flight to return to the departure airport. The aircraft suffered a runway excursion while attempting to land on runway 35L. It crossed a concrete ditch and a post impact fire erupted. The two pilots, hostess and sole passenger survived the accident.

METAR:

17:50 UTC / 20:50 local time:
LTBA 211750Z 04007KT 9999 VCTS SCT020CB BKN032 BKN090 23/18 Q1011 RETS NOSIG RMK RWY17L 04007KT 360V070 RWY05 02009KT 330V050 RWY23 04009KT

18:20 UTC / 21:20 local time:
LTBA 211820Z VRB07KT 9999 FEW020CB SCT032 BKN090 23/18 Q1011 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 05008KT 010V080 RWY05 02010KT RWY23 05009KT

18:46 UTC / 21:46 local time:
LTBA 211846Z 04009KT 330V110 6000 -SHRA VCTS SCT025CB BKN030 22/18 Q1011 NOSIG RMK RWY17L 05006KT 010V090 RWY05 04008KT 010V070 RWY23 05008KT 020V090

Sources:

Airporthaber.com
CNNTurk.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Bob Holland; London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW); 14 September 2017

photo (c) Gerry Stegmeier; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) [HB]; 29 September 2009