ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D C-GORZ Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 14 October 2017
Time:00:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Exploits Valley Air Services
Registration: C-GORZ
MSN: UE-134
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ), Canada
Destination airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM), Canada
Flightnumber:EVS7764
Narrative:
A Beech 1900D aircraft operated by Exploits Valley Air Service (EVAS), was conducting flight 7764 from Halifax International Airport to Moncton International Airport, Canada. Upon landing at Moncton the aircraft was flared slightly high, the stall warning was heard and the aircraft landed firmly. The crew did a post-landing walk around, observed no damage and secured the aircraft for the night. The following day, the aircraft was flown 3 additional legs.
Upon inspection, the operator’s maintenance discovered the rear tail strakes had suffered damage from a previous landing. A flight ferry permit was obtained, and the aircraft flown to Gander Aiport for repair, and subsequently returned to service on October 21.

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB A17A0079

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS to Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org