Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-LNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319785

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Services
Registration: VH-LNK
MSN: BB-968
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW (LDH) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Macquarie Airport, NSW (PQQ/YPMQ)
Destination airport:Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW (LDH/YLHI)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Lord Howe Island Airport, Australia.
During descent, the aircraft was struck by lightning and the flight director and autopilot failed. During late final approach, the aircraft encountered a strong downdraft, resulting in a hard landing with substantial damage to the right wing and propeller.
The Lord Howe Island Airport has a single 2907 ft runway, direction 10/28. Weather at the morning of the accident included strong, gusting winds. At 07:28 winds were measured from 030° at 27 knots, gusting to 39 knots.

METAR:

19:20 UTC / 06:20 local time:
YLHI 261920Z AUTO 01008G20KT 5000 // SCT018 SCT040 OVC058 20/18 Q1008

20:28 UTC / 07:28 local time:
YLHI 262028Z AUTO 03027G39KT 6000 // SCT014 BKN044 OVC081 20/18 Q1005

21:26 UTC / 08:26 local time:
YLHI 262126Z AUTO 31011KT 6000 // SCT012 BKN020 OVC069 17/16 Q1002

Sources:

Weather report restriction linked to Lord Howe air crash (theaustralian.com.au, 3 Nov 2017)
ATSB ref. 201704957

Location