ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-428FER TC-ACR Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-428FER
Operated by:ACT Airlines
On behalf of:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: TC-ACR
MSN: 32866/1315
First flight: 2002-09-30 (15 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-80C2B5F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK), Netherlands
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Flightnumber:SV916
Narrative:
Saudia Cargo flight 916 suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from runway 21 at Maastricht-Aachen Airport, the Netherlands. The aircraft, a Boeing 747-400F, was cleared for departure from runway 21 for a flight to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Shortly after initiating the takeoff roll, the aircraft swerved to the right. The flight crew was not able to regain directional control and the aircraft ran onto the grass where it was brought to a stop. Runway 21 has a Takeoff Distance Available (TODA) of 2500 meters.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
The runway excursion was caused by the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control under the conditions of prolonged asymmetric thrust that resulted from the loss of thrust on engine #4 at low speed. The loss of engine thrust was caused by a compressor stall.

Contributing factors
The thrust levers were not retarded immediately after the loss of thrust. Such delays and not following trained procedures have been associated with the phenomenon known as the ‘startle effect’.
During training courses in flight simulators, the lessons learned from unexpected situations, such as engine failures, are quite limited as the crews know what to expect.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: 2017118
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Gestrande Boeing in Maastricht pas tegen de zomer klaar (1limburg.nl, 20 March 2018)

METAR Weather report:
22:25 UTC / 23:25 local time:
EHBK 112225Z AUTO 25003KT 210V300 8000 BKN040 OVC044 05/05 Q1011

22:55 UTC / 23:55 local time:
EHBK 112255Z AUTO 22004KT 200V260 3600 -DZ FEW029 SCT033 OVC038 05/05 Q1010

Photos

photo of Boeing-747-428FER-TC-ACR
accident date: 11-11-2017
type: Boeing 747-428FER
registration: TC-ACR

Video, social media
Runway Excursion TC-ACR EHBK

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org