Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-FDC,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: 5Y-FDC
MSN: 208B1280
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Akobo -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Akobo Airport (HSAK)
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was destroyed by fire following an accident at Akobo in South Sudan. The plane had been hired by a Juba-based NGO to carry its staff to Juba.
The aircraft reportedly failed to clear a fence. It impacted a house and several cows. One person on the ground was killed.

Local reports suggest that there were 18 passengers and two crew members on board. The owner of the aircraft stated to The Standard that there were nine passengers on board.

Sources:

Rebels in S. Sudan seize 2 Kenyan pilots after plane crash (news24.com, 24 Jan. 2018)
Family of abducted pilots plead with Government to intervene
Family of abducted pilots plead with Government to intervene (standardmedia.co.ke, 20 Jan 2018)

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Akobo; 07 January 2018