OT Learjet 40XR N626FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319693

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2018
Time:00:15
Type:Learjet 40XR
Owner/operator:Union Gas Air Ventures I LLC
Registration: N626FX
MSN: 45-2120
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Cycles:3567 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-20BR-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
During a thunderstorm, a local microburst hit a hangar at Houston's William P. Hobby Airport in Texas, USA. The hangar partially collapsed. Several aircraft, parked inside and outside, were damaged. N626FX was struck by the hangar, building contents and equipment and the tail appears to have struck the ground.
The right engine inlet sustained damage and a hole in the left wing fuel cell was among various other structural damage observed on the aircraft.

Alliance Air Parts subsequently acquired some aircraft for spares:
Cessna Citation 560XL N900WL (msn 560-5037); Learjet 40XR N626FX (msn 2120); Learjet 45XR N618CW (msn 430).

Sources:

click2houston.com

Location