ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N905GP Kolwezi Airport (KWZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Air Katanga
Registration: N905GP
MSN: BB-789
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kolwezi Airport (KWZ) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kolwezi Airport (KWZ/FZQM), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Two Beech King Air planes were damaged in a ground collision accident at Kolwezi Airport, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, registered N905GP, was parked with the no.2 engine running.
The pilot left the cockpit and deplaned to check that the chocks had been removed.
To his surprise, the aircraft began to roll of its own accord in an arc and collided with another parked Beech 200, registered N800HA.
The right wing of N905GP collided with the right wing of N800HA. The wingtip of N905GP was damaged and the right-hand wing of N800HA was severed.

Probable Cause:

Probable and contributory causes:
- Absence of a second pilot on board N905GP
- Absence of a ground guide.
- Failure to read the "check list" before start-up
- The pre-flight and engine start checklist had not been followed (pre-flight and engine start checklist).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BPEA DR Congo
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kolwezi Airport to Bunia Airport as the crow flies is 1461 km (913 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org