Status: | |
Date: | Monday 11 June 2018 |
Type: |  Airbus A340-313 |
Operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AIFA |
MSN: | 352 |
First flight: | 2000-06-20 (18 years) |
Engines: | 4 CFMI CFM56-5C4 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Pushback / towing (PBT) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An Airbus A340-300, registration D-AIFA, was being towed at Frankfurt Airport, Germany when a fire broke out in the tow tug. The plane sustained substantial damage to the nose and cockpit section. Ten airport staff, consisting of ground crew and emergency responders, suffered minor injuries as a result of smoke inhalation.
The aircraft was being prepared for flight LH426 from Frankfurt Airport, Germany to Philadelphia International Airport, USA. D-AIGP was assigned to replace the damaged aircraft, and departed at 3:10PM CEST with a delay of two hours.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
aero.de»
usatoday.com
Photos

accident date:
11-06-2018type: Airbus A340-313
registration: D-AIFA

accident date:
registration: D-AIFA

accident date:
registration: D-AIFA
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.