ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP 3X-AAJ Souguéta, Kindia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Eagle Air (Guinea)
Registration: 3X-AAJ
MSN: 851403
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Souguéta, Kindia (   Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/GUCY), Guinea
Destination airport:Léro Airstrip, Guinea
Narrative:
A Let L-410 crashed near Souguéta, Kindia, Guinea, killing all four crew members.
The aircraft was transporting kerosene from Conakry to a reserve depot of a mining company at Léro. The flight departed at 10:03 hours and was expected to arrive at Léro at 11:41.

Sources:
» Scramble
» guineematin.com
» africaguinee.com
» guineetime.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Conakry-Gbessia International Airport to Léro Airstrip as the crow flies is 449 km (280 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org