ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-YRU Kenyam Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRU
MSN: 685
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kenyam Airstrip (   Indonesia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Destination airport:Kenyam Airstrip, Indonesia
Narrative:
After landing, the plane was shot at by Papua separatists. The airframe sustained bullet holes. The captain was injured as a result of a gunshot.
The aircraft carried 18 personnel who were to be deployed to guard a local election to be held on June 27, 2018.

This was the second such incident in three days time.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Antara

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wamena Airport to Kenyam Airstrip as the crow flies is 84 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org