ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-62524 Nizhneudinsk, Irkutsk region
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Feniks
Registration: RA-62524
MSN: 1G175-47
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:14683
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nizhneudinsk, Irkutsk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Nizhneudinsk (UINN), Russia
Destination airport:Nizhneudinsk (UINN), Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2R aircraft engaged in a forest fire survey flight nosed over during a forced landing on an island in the Uda River. The aircraft had just departed Nizhneudinsk Airport.

Probable Cause:

Cause: The accident with the An-2 RA-62524 aircraft occurred due to a full nose-over of the aircraft during an emergency landing on a site selected from the air, the need for which, according to the crew, was due to a drop in engine power. It was not possible to determine the reasons for the drop in power by the conducted studies.
The contributing factor was the insufficient density of the soil at the landing site (boggy meadow).

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Life.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org