Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter C-GBQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319615

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Ookpik Aviation
Registration: C-GBQC
MSN: 401
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10R-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker Lake, NU -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-3T Turbine Otter aircraft operated by Ookpik Aviation, began takeoff on the sandy shoreline of Parker Lake, NU with the pilot and one passenger onboard. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft ran out of shore line and went into the water. The right main gear was torn off and the aircraft came to a rest in an upright position. The pilot and passenger were not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. It was reported that the sandy shoreline was very soft.

Sources:

TSB A18C0062