ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16C Albatross N1955G Cape Hatteras, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16C Albatross
Operator:Stargazer Aero
Registration: N1955G
MSN: 406
First flight: 1954
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:680 km (425 mls) WNW off Cape Hatteras, NC (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC, United States of America
Destination airport:Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC, United States of America
Narrative:
Operating on a flight from Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, North Carolina, to deploy a weather buoys during a multi-stop aerial surveillance mission, the aircraft ditched to the waters struck something in the water upon takeoff, 425 miles offshore
of Cape Hatteras. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the uninjured five occupants were brought aboard a passing Automated Mutual-Assistance Vessel Rescue System (AMVER) equipped container vessel.
Location at 2100Z on 25 Aug 2018 as reported by Bermuda Radio - 31-10.5N 070-01.6W. The aircraft subsequently sank.

Sources:
» seaplanecrossings.org
» dailyadvance.com

Photos

photo of Grumman-HU-16C-Albatross-N1955G

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC to Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC as the crow flies is 19882 km (12426 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org