ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign TC-OYD Bourgas Airport (BOJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:10:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Operator:Boydak Air
Registration: TC-OYD
MSN: 680-0344
First flight: 2012
Total airframe hrs:1640
Cycles:1557
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Bourgas Airport (BOJ) (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG), Bulgaria
Narrative:
The Cessna 680 was executing an RNAV approach to runway 04 of Bourgas Airport (BOJ), Bulgaria. At approx. 10:34 UTC during the rollout a few seconds after the touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right from the centerline, left the runway near the C taxiway, hit a concrete block with aeronautical equipment and stopped on the ground between the apron and the runway.
The flight crewmembers were not injured, but the aircraft received damages on the left nose part of the fuselage and the left brace strut of the nose gear was broken.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
On the grounds of the analysis made the Commission points out that the accident is most probably a result of the following cause:
Probable technical failure of the nose wheel steering of the aircraft after touchdown and the following errors made by the flight crew during the roll phase after landing at Bourgas airport:
- Not deploying spoilers to maximum position;
- Delayed in engaging reverse thrust of both engines;
- Ineffective differential braking;
- Failure to perform the emergency procedure prescribed in the FCOM in the case of malfunction of the nose wheel steering system.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Accident number: AAIU-2018-14
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport to Bourgas Airport as the crow flies is 1872 km (1170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org