ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N109BG Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:Starjet Inc.
Registration: N109BG
MSN: 257157/NA0310
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS125-700A, N109BG, veered to the right during landing roll at the Santa Fe Municipal Airport, New Mexico, USA. The pilot subsequently tried to correct to the runway centerline; however, the airplane came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot and four passengers were not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he attempted to use the nose wheel tiller to steer the airplane on the ground; however, the tiller was locked and the pilot was unable to twist the tiller counterclockwise. The pilot was able to lift the nose wheel off the runway to regain control and the airplane came to rest in the nearby grassy area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR18LA270

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
15:53 UTC / 09:53 local time:
KSAF 181553Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 22/09 A3022 RMK AO2 SLP127 T02220094

16:28 UTC / 10:28 local time:
KSAF 181628Z 19003KT 10SM CLR 23/09 A3022 RMK AO2 T02330094

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Santa Fe Airport, NM as the crow flies is 1132 km (708 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org