Accident Antonov An-2T YV1719,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 2018
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Inversiones Moraima
Registration: YV1719
MSN: 1G240-32
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:42 km SE of Uriman -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Elena Airport (SNV/SVSE)
Destination airport:Uriman Airport (URM/SVUM)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Santa Elena Airport (SNV), carrying 924 kg of cargo to the indiginou commune of Awarauka.
Some 45 minutes into the flight the engine failed. The flight crew carried out a forced landing in a jungle clearing, but the aircraft ran into trees.

The Accident Investigation Board (JIAAC) initially determined that the contributing factors of the event were the following:
Severe adverse weather conditions prevailing at the time of the operation, which could have affected the operation of the aircraft, the human factor for performing VFR flights in severe weather conditions without proper route planning with the latest weather forecasts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 029/2018
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

guayanadigital.com
rescate.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 April 2000 YV-1125C Aerobol 0 Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL) w/o
Runway excursion

Location