Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed Martin KC-130J 167981,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 2018
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin KC-130J
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 167981
MSN: 5617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km SSE off Muroto Cape, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
A USMC F/A-18 fighter aircraft with two crew onboard experienced a midair collision with a USMC KC-130J tanker aircraft with 5 crew onboard during refueling operations over the Pacific Ocean off the coast of Japan.
Both F/A-18 crewmen were rescued by Japanese Maritime Self Defense Forces. One later died.
The search for the crew of the KC-130, attached to the Marine Aerial Refueler Transport Squadron 152 (VMGR-152), was abandoned on December 11, 2018.

Sources:

III MEF Marines press release
U.S. Marines abandon search for five missing aircrew after crash near Japan (washingtonpost.com, 11 Dec. 2018)

Location