Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B 9T-TAB,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Registration: 9T-TAB
MSN: 14301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beni Airport (BNC) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA)
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP)
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26B transport plane, operated by the Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, suffered an accident while attempting to land at Beni Airport, D.R. Congo.
Photos from the scene suggest that the aircraft overran the runway at Beni. It went down a slope and broke upon impact. The left hand wing broke away outside of the no.1 engine. The remaining wing with the engines attached tilted down, causing the propellers to strike the ground. A localized post-impact fire erupted, but was contained by fire services.
All occupants are said to have survived. The aircraft carried troops that were being deployed to the Beni region.

Sources:

actualite.cd

Location

Images:

photo (c) NewsAero; Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP); 24 December 2018