Accident Boeing 707-3J9C EP-CPP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-3J9C
Owner/operator:Saha Air
Registration: EP-CPP
MSN: 21128/917
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fat'h Airport -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM)
Destination airport:Payam International Airport (PYK/OIIP)
Narrative:
A Boeing 707-300 cargo plane, operated for the Iranian Air Force, has crashed near Karaj, Iran, in adverse weather conditions. According to first reports the plane carried 16 persons with 15 fatalities accounted for. One occupant survived the crash. The plane was destroyed.
The aircraft was transporting meat from Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan to Payam International Airport, Iran. Instead of landing on runway 30 at Payam Airport, the aircraft landed on runway 31L at Fat'h Airport. The aircraft went off the runway, smashed through an airport wall and came to rest in a residential area near the airport. A fire broke out.

The runways of the airports of Payam at Fat'h are almost in line. The thresholds of runways 30 and 31L are 10 km apart. The Fat'h runway has a length of 1300 m while the Payam runway is 3659 m long.
Payam Airport offers VOR/DME, NDB/DME and NDB approaches to runway 30.

METAR:

03:00 UTC / 06:30 local time:
OIIP 140300Z 12010KT 3000 SN RA FEW025 SCT035 OVC080 M00/M01 Q1012

04:00 UTC / 07:30 local time:
OIIP 140400Z 16010KT 4000 BR FEW025 SCT035 OVC090 00/M01 Q1012 RERA

05:00 UTC / 08:30 local time:
OIIP 140500Z 14010KT 3000 BR FEW025 SCT035 OVC080 M00/M01 Q1013

06:00 UTC / 09:30 local time:
OIIP 140600Z 13010KT 3000 BR FEW025 SCT035 OVC090 00/M02 Q1013

Sources:

IRNA
Previous wrong airport approach at Fat'h Airport

Location

Images:

photo (c) ISNA, Samad Kordi; Fat'h Airport; 14 January 2019

photo (c) Google Earth / ASN; Fat'h Airport; 14 January 2019

photo (c) Lee Holden; April 2000