Accident Boeing 747-406M PH-BFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319490

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406M
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFV
MSN: 28460/1225
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL601, a Boeing 747-400 (PH-BFV) and KLM flight KL623, a Boeing 787-9 (PH-BHA) both suffered damage in a ground contact incident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport.
KL623 was instructed by the Schiphol ground controller to do a long push back from gate F8 to allow for a Boeing 747 to arrive at F8.
Subsequently, KL601 received a conditional clearance to be pushed back from neighboring gate F6 if sufficient clearance could be maintained with KL623.
Push back was commenced and during this maneuver, the right-hand winglet of KL601 hit the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of the Boeing 787.
Both aircraft were grounded for repairs. PH-BFV resumed service on February 16.

Sources:

Onderzoeksraad

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2022 VQ-BWM Longtail Aviation 0 770 nm ENE of Gander, Canada non
Engine failure

Location