Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner PH-BHA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BHA
MSN: 36113/356
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL601, a Boeing 747-400 (PH-BFV) and KLM flight KL623, a Boeing 787-9 (PH-BHA) both suffered damage in a ground contact incident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport.
KL623 was instructed by the Schiphol ground controller to do a long push back from gate F8 to allow for a Boeing 747 to arrive at F8.
Subsequently, KL601 received a conditional clearance to be pushed back from neighboring gate F6 if sufficient clearance could be maintained with KL623.
Push back was commenced and during this maneuver, the right-hand winglet of KL601 hit the right-hand horizontal stabilizer of the Boeing 787.
Both aircraft were grounded for repairs. PH-BFV resumed service on February 16.

Sources:

Onderzoeksraad

Location