ASN Aircraft accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N105HJ Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 3 March 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:Banyan Jet Service
Registration: N105HJ
MSN: 105
First flight: 2019
Total airframe hrs:36
Engines: 2 GE Honda HF120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The HondaJet was seriously damaged when Eufaula-Weedon Field, Alabama, USA, was hit by An EF-2 scale tornado.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Photos of the damage
» weather.gov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org