ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet N262BK Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 12 July 2019
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Omicron Business Services, LLC
Registration: N262BK
MSN: 525-0262
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:4811
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Municipal Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while being vectored for an instrument landing system approach on an instrument flight plan, he flew through some clouds and encountered multiple birds. He added that one bird struck the left wing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The airplane's impact with a bird during approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 276 days (9 months)
Accident number: GAA19CA467
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB
» Flightaware track

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Asheville Municipal Airport, NC to Orlando Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 769 km (481 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org