Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FKWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319393

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-FKWE
MSN: 4467
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 16:18 on local time, a WestJet Encore DHC-8-402 aircraft operating as scheduled flight 3362, departed Fort McMurray Airport (CYMM), Canada, on a domestic flight bound for Edmonton International Airport (CYEG). The captain was the pilot flying (PF) and the first officer was the pilot monitoring (PM).
After departure, the aircraft climbed to a cruising altitude of flight level 240. During the flight, the landing runway was changed from runway 30 to runway 20, and finally to runway 12 because of the weather at CYEG, which included a thunderstorm in the area. Once on final approach for runway 12, the flight crew was cleared for a visual approach. The PF planned for and briefed the PM on a flap 15 landing with a VREF speed of 122 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS).
During the approach phase, the PF added 20 knots to the VREF speed in anticipation of a missed approach, which would involve flying in close proximity to the approaching thunderstorm and possible wind shear. A firm landing was planned due to the potentially gusty conditions on the ground.
When the aircraft was 3 nautical miles from CYEG, in level flight at 5000 feet above sea level, the flaps were set to 15°, the landing gear was lowered and the aircraft’s airspeed was 142 KIAS, which was the planned VREF speed plus the added 20 knots.
At 17:13, the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear within the touchdown zone at a speed of 142 KIAS. Shortly after the initial touchdown, the aircraft’s weight on wheels sensor indicated that the aircraft had briefly returned to air mode. The PF then made a full nose-down elevator input. A bang and a nose-wheel shimmy followed, and the aircraft pulled to the left as it rolled out on the runway.
After landing, the crew consulted the aircraft’s integrated communication and application system, and no hard landing indications were noted. The flight crew then taxied the aircraft off runway 12 and onto taxiway A2. Concerned that the aircraft had been damaged during the landing, the flight crew then stopped and requested assistance from maintenance.
Due to lightning activity near the airport, shortly after the aircraft had landed, the CYEG duty manager issued a red alert, restricting ground handlers and maintenance personnel from accessing the airfield. Approximately 45 minutes later, the red alert was cancelled and WestJet Encore maintenance personnel attended to the occurrence aircraft. After a brief damage assessment, both nose landing gear tires were changed and the flight crew taxied the aircraft to the terminal gate to disembark the passengers.
There were no reported injuries.

Given the gusty wind conditions on approach, normal procedures in the WestJet Encore Aircraft Operating Manual called for a target speed of VREF +5 knots, plus half of the gust of 15 knots, or a total of VREF +13 knots. Procedures also called for this speed to be reduced once over the threshold to achieve VREF at touchdown. However, the flight crew planned and flew the approach at VREF +20 knots. The airspeed was not reduced as the aircraft approached the runway threshold and the aircraft touched down at this airspeed.

No ICAO Annex 13 Probale Cause statement was issued.

METAR:

21:21 UTC / 15:21 local time:
CYEG 192121Z CCA 33009KT 20SM TS BKN032CB BKN160 BKN240 19/14 A2974 RMK CB6AC1CI1 AC TR CB N SH SE HAIL REPORTED SPRUCE GROVE SLP076 DENSITY ALT 3700FT

22:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
CYEG 192200Z 34011KT 15SM TS BKN038CB BKN160 BKN240 17/14 A2976 RMK CB5AC1CI1 CB NW+S MOVG SW OCNL LTGICCG S SLP086 DENSITY ALT 3400FT

23:22 UTC / 17:22 local time:
CYEG 192322Z 20018G33KT 120V210 5SM R02/5000FT/N R12/2800V4500FT/N -TSRA FEW016 OVC028CB 13/12 A2980 RMK CF1CB7 CB CVHD MOVG SW FRQ LTGCGIC SLP103 DENSITY ALT 2900FT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19W0094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A19W0094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2020 C-FKWE WestJet Encore 0 Terrace Airport, BC (YXT) sub
Runway excursion
4 September 2022 C-FKWE WestJet 0 25nm W of Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) unk

Location

Images:

photo (c) TSB Canada; Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG); July 2019