Runway excursion Accident ATR 42-500 AP-BHP,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHP
MSN: 665
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gilgit Airport (GIL) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Destination airport:Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT)
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight 605, an ATR 42-500, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 25 at Gilgit Airport, Pakistan.
Photos from the scene show the aircraft suffered severed prop tips on the no.2 engine. The right hand main gear appears to have collapsed or sunken in uneven ground surface.

Sources:

Location